Prokaryotic community composition and its response to environmental changes incoastal marine environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Taichi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (00402751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋表層 / 沿岸環境 / 細菌群集 / 有機物分解機構 / 環境変動 / 人為的負荷 / 抗生物質 / 従属栄養細菌群集
Research Abstract
In order to access the role of prokaryotes on organic matter fluxes, this study examined prokaryotic biomass, community composition, and its response to environmental changes (e.g., anthropogenic antibiotics contamination) in coastal marine environments. Results of this study showed that prokaryotes contribute a substantial portion of organic matter fluxes. In addition, the result showed that prokaryotic biomass, growth rate and community composition are drastically changed under environmental changes due to the anthropogenic antibiotics contamination