Project/Area Number |
23810028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOI Jiro 中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40410667)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地域協力 / EU / アルジェリア / チュニジア / 欧州近隣政策 / 欧州・地中海パートナーシップ / マルタ / 地中海圏 / リージョナリズム |
Research Abstract |
In this research, the interregional cooperation between asymmetrical actors such as Euro-Mediterranean Partnership between a regional organization (EU) and each third country (Algeria and Tunisia) was analyzed. In this case, one sided “EU-zation’ is not realized. The Euro-Mediterranean partnership becomes rather a significant international regime not only for EU but also for the third countries, because the framework of this partnership brings opportunities for promotion of dialogue between two sides.