Study on the formation mechanism of plant lipid rafts and construction of the model and their application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
SEIICH Sakamoto  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50610177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物脂質ラフト / 植物ステロール / 単分子膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 脂質ラフト / サポニン
Research Abstract
Today, the concern about health and diseases increases variously, especially about the medicines for ease and safe. Accordingly, the application of Kampo medicines increases and the demand of medicinal plants also increases dramatically. Recently, the presence of lipid raft has been proposed in plant cell. However, little is currently known about the effects of the components of plant lipid rafts on biomembrane. Therefore, the objective of this study is to elucidate the effects of plant lipid rafts on biomembrane by using Langmuir monolayer technique.