Genome - wide analysis for PRC1 - bound RNA molecules .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MASUI Osamu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫器官形成研究グループ, 研究員 (30579305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリコーム転写抑制複合体 / RNA / RIP / エピジェネティクス / ポリコーム複合体 / PRC1/2 / Ring1B / ES細胞 / Xist / X染色体不活性化 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Polycomb repressive complexes (PRC1 and PRC2) are important protein complexes, which carry out epigenetic gene silencing by adding post-translational modifications to Histone proteins. PRC1 and PRC2 have been proposed to execute their transcriptional silencing function through binding with RNA molecules. Using RNA immunoprecipitation combined with next-generation DNA sequencer (RIP-seq) against Ring1B protein, a component of PRC1, we have recently identified those RNA molecules in a genome-wide manner. Surprisingly, transcripts of many components of PRC1 are included in the Ring1B-bound RNA fractions. These results suggest that the amount of PRC components may be controlled by PRCs themselves, providing a fine-tuning mechanism to maintain constant expression level of PRCs.