A descriptive study on unreported branches of the Wa people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (20609094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワ族 / フィールド言語学 / 少数民族 / 民族言語学 / 雲南省
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal languages of unreported branches of the Wa people in Menglian county of Yunnan province, China. We conducted some field surveys on the Wa people living in (or originated from) Menglian county. The result of these surveys, we collected primary linguistic data and socio-linguistic information about Vo and Luvia groups. Based on these data, we reported the phonological system of the Vo dialect with basic vocabularies on the Journal of Burma Studies. We also contributed the paper about the Wa orthography used in China to the Journal of Hokkaido Ethnological Society.