A study of the reduplicated verbs taught by Panini
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OZONO Junichi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (90613662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパーニニ / ヴェーダ語 / 動詞 / 重複語幹 / 意欲語幹 / ブラーフマナ文献 / 語彙化 / 意欲活用
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to elucidate the linguistic facts of which P..ini's grammar is composed. I compared reduplicated verbs, particularly desiderative verbs, formed by the application of his gramatical rules with forms attested in the Vedic texts. The sutdy demonstrated the linguistic peculiarities of Veda he had in his eye in establishing the grammtical rules on reduplicated verbs. The findings strongly suggest that the standard language taught by P..ini is developped chiefly from that of Br.hma.a texts.