The study of the Daimyos organization in early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masahieo  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30612303)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本近世史 / 大名 / 徳川政権 / 徳川家光 / 徳川家綱 / 蜂須賀家 / 譜代 / 大名家 / 松平直政
Research Abstract
In this study, I considered relationships and organization of the samurai family in Iemitsu administration period and Ietsuna administration period. And I pointed out that I should understand the organization of the samurai family where was in the first half of the early modern times without the assumption of a three-division Shinpan-Fudai-Tozama.In addition, I understand the political order of the early modern times by using the individual example.Furthermore, after reviewing the Daimyo understanding was the common belief of traditional, consider the problem of the legitimacy of blood relationship or relationship of Daimyos, was to elucidate the characteristic of the Daimyo in the early modern times.