A New Study on Scholar-Officials' Views of China and the West: Focusing on Guo Songtao's Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasunori  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (50610953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords郭嵩〓 / 清末士大夫 / 対内・対外認識 / 風俗 / イギリス / 議会制 / アソシエイション / 郭嵩燾 / 清末 / 士大夫 / イギリス史 / 『宣講集要』 / 『大学章句質疑』 / 『中庸章句質疑』 / 西洋政治像 / 議会観
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the character of scholar-officials’ views of China and the West through analysis of Guo Songtao’ s political thought. Guo Songtao is known as a famous scholar-official of the late Qing dynasty. He emphasized the importance of “manners and customs” in politics, and argued that scholar-officials should establish a good relationship with each other in order to improve “manners and customs.” Based on this perspective, Guo criticized the scholar-officials of the era, and appreciatedthe political system of the United Kingdom.