Changes in the mutual images of Japan and China in the history of the interaction of films between the two countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RYU Bunpei  東京大学, 大学院・合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (70609958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日中映画交流史 / 日本人のイメージ / 日中映画交流 / 中国映画史 / 満州映画協会 / 日中戦争 / 日本のイメージ / 中国のイメージ / 李香蘭 / 日中合作映画 / 〓小平時代
Research Abstract
While conducting empirical researches based on the results of interviews with Japanese and Chinese filmmakers who have been involved in the exchange of movies between Japan and China since the Second World War (August 1945), the author discussed the influences of Japanese films on Chinese ones and the image of Japanese people appearing in Chinese movies from a broad perspective. The results of this study have been disseminated to society and citizens through publications, academic papers, andpresentations at academic conferences.