Project/Area Number |
23820013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIWAKI Maiko 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (60613867)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 独語学 / 古高ドイツ語 / 修飾的属格 / 存在構文 / 文法化 / 情報構造 / 主語 / 話法の助動詞 |
Research Abstract |
In the German language, the (in) definiteness of the objects indicated by noun phrases is expressed lexically. In this study, the following three linguistic phenomena were discussed and explained in terms of their (in) definiteness: The relation between the grammaticalization of the German existential construction “es gibt + accusative noun phrase” and the (in) definiteness of this noun phrase, the correlation between the (in) definiteness of the attributive genitive in Old High German and its prenominal/postnominal position relative to the head noun, and the relation between the modal verb sollen and the (in) definiteness of the sentence subject. These investigations have suggested that the nominal category of (in) definiteness can give a new perspective on the semantic and syntactic features of the German language.