The history of Japanese studied through historical(non-literary)documents: development of the methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Itsuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (50613882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語 / 古文書 / 変体漢文 / 文法 / 語彙 / 言語接触 / 日本語史 / 漢文 / 日本漢文 / 和化漢文 / 言語
Research Abstract
Historical documents and letters are important sources for studying the history of Japanese. However, few of them have been used for describing the history of Japanese. Literary documents have been attached more importance in it than non-literary documents like legal and political documents or letters. In this study I aimed to reveal new aspects of the history of Japanese through such non-literary sources. Medieval court documents issued by Kamakura Bakufu were the main source of this study. Most of the texts were written in Chinese characters, but modified with Japanese syntax and lexicon. They were carefully examined to investigate the influence of Japanese. Through this study I also considered the methodology to use historical documents and letters as a source of studyinghistory of Japanese.