| Project/Area Number |
23820015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Yuko 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (60612116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 原爆 / 核兵器 / 広島 / 平和運動 / 被爆者救援運動 / 日米関係 / 冷戦 / 被爆者救援 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focuses on the Hiroshima Peace Center and its various activities for A-bomb survivors in Hiroshima. The Hiroshima Peace Center was an institution established during the U.S. occupation of Japan, based on both U.S. and Japan, and under the leadership of the Reverend Kiyoshi Tanimoto in Hiroshima. One of the main reasons that the Peace Center was active in both U.S. and Japan was that it was directly and strongly influenced by the international circumstances. At the same time, this “transborder” background of the Peace Center caused frictions. This is because “Hiroshima” in the U.S. symbolized something different from what it meant in Hiroshima, for it was interpreted according to American people’s interest in the Hiroshima bombing and the nuclear weapons.