A Study in the constitution of the Modern Ottoman Empire: The Case of the Greek Orthodox Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Nobuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (90613886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / 正教 / ナショナリズム / 立憲主義 / ギリシア / ギリシア人 / 世界総主教座
Research Abstract
As a part of my overall effort in order to accomplish this project, in the years 2011?12I have started extensive researches on the historical source materials on the Ottoman Orthodox Christians both in Istanbul in Turkey and in Thessaloniki in Greece. In addition, I made two academic presentations at the 28th annual meeting of the Japan Association for Middle East Studies (JAMES) in May 2012 as well as at the international congress called “The Ottoman World,” taking place in Thessaloniki, Greece, in October 2012. I have also published one book and three articles concerning this project.