Research on the Tariqa in Central Asia at the Time of its Annexation by the Russian Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yayoi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (90533951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中央アジア / タリーカ / スーフィー教団 / マザール / ロシア帝国
Research Abstract
This research project, focused on the tariqa’s activities in Central Asia at the time of its annexation by the Russian Empire, seeks to examine the relations between the tariqa and the local Muslim community by elucidating the tariqa’s evolution and internal structure. As a result, the project has published documents from private archives related to a Sufi family, and based on these documents has not only clarified the family's origin, establishment of their relationship with the government, and the process of the development of their economic power, but also succeeded in exploring the status and role of the tariqa in the local community by studying the “holy war” led by a member of this family.