The "Symbiotic" Relationship between the City and the Clergy in the Medieval German City: A Case Study of the Role of the Parish Priest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教務補佐員 (70608653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋史 / 中世史 / ドイツ史 / 都市史 / 社会史 / 教会 / 聖職者 / キリスト教 / ドイツ中世史 / ニュルンベルク / 都市と協会 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
In the Study of the medieval German city, the clergy were long considered to be “foreign bodies” because of their legal privileges. Therefore, the relationship between the city and the clergy was described as a “conflict model.” Recently, however, the characterization by B. Moeller of the late medieval urban community as a “sacred society” has been accepted as being useful for the study. Thus it is necessary to reconsider the relationship between the city and the clergy. This research examined activities of the parish priesthood which has caught little scholarly attention because of its lowest position in the church institution, and revaluated its relationship with cities as a case of “symbiotic.”