Social Anthropological Study on Dynamics of re-organizing society and rising of"ethno-scape" in North-Western India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kodai  東京外国語大学, 現代インド研究センター, 研究員 (30609996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグローバル化 / ローカリティ / 移動 / エスノスケープ / カースト論 / 生計戦略
Research Abstract
Incentive field work made it possible to comprehend the concrete situation of mobility and social reorganization of several communities, which was the main purpose of this study. Due to lack of enough period of time, theorizing the newly situated dynamics of social reorganizing was not completed, however the importance of the political processes which create the locality (that would be the dynamo of producing the ethno-scape) beyond the variable of time and space, could be singled out.