The representation of "avant-garde music" in the 1920s French musical criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NARUTA Reina  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 助手 (30610282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前衛 / フランス音楽 / 音楽批評 / 1920 年代 / 調性 / 1920年代 / 前衛音楽
Research Abstract
This project investigates musical criticism between 1910-1929 in order to clarify how musial periodicals described “avant-garde music” and what they evaluated in the context of the “Evolution of French Music” at that time.At that time, critics desired to demonstrate the supremacy of France in the history of western music. To achieve that goal, they attracted attention to “avant-garde music”, sought the innovation of langage musical in Paris, and intended to authorize the evolution of French music.