Empirical and theoretical studies of the acquisition of Argument Ellipsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Koichi  三重大学, 共通教育センター, 特任講師(教育担当) (50616042)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords項削除 / パラメータ / 生成文法 / 言語獲得 / 格 / ヒンディー・ウルドゥー語
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the acquisition of Argument Ellipsis, which has been observed in languages like Japanese and Korean. This study proposes the generalization that only languages that exhibit non-fusional case morphology allow Argument Ellipsis, and explains why such a generalization holds cross-linguistically. Also, this study demonstrates that Japanese-speaking children have knowledge of Argument Ellipsis. Given that direct evidence for the acquisition of Argument Ellipsis is limited, the results of the experiment lend further support to the theory of Argument Ellipsis proposed in this study, which claims that the acquisition of case markers triggers the acquisition of Argument Ellipsis.