Three early Pancaratra Texts from Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ACHARYA Diwakar  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90612698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際研究者交流・国際情報交換・Vaisnavism / Tantricism / Manuscripts / Vaisnavism / Philology / 国際研究者交流 Nepal / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
A critical edition of three early Vaisnava Pancaratra texts with a detailed introduction and a summary has been prepared. Some light is shed on the history of Pancaratra Vaisnavism in early mediaeval period,and its affinity with both Saivism and Vedism in its formation process is explained. A remnant of the archaic Vaisnava ritual system in the form of the worship of Vrsni heroes has been traced in one of the texts.