Study on the Bonpo Theory of Two Truths in comparison with Buddhist thoughts
Project/Area Number |
23820024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University (2012) Kyoto University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Seiji 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 講師 (80614114)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ボン教 / 中観派 / 二諦 / 二真実説 |
Research Abstract |
In this research I outlined the history of the two truths, that is to say “absolute truth” and “relative truth” from Indian Buddhism to Tibetan Buddhism and also the Bon religion which is an indigenous religion in Tibet. Especially the clarification of its history in the Bon religion is one of biggest results. Complete of the critical edition and Japanese and English translation of an important Bonpo text, dBu ma bden gnyis and dBu ma bden gnyis kyi ‘grel ba is also big achievement.