A Historical Approach to Some Features in Latin Nominal Morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kanehiro  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (50609807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords延長階梯 / 異分析 / 民間語源 / suspicio / suspectus / Mars / Mavors / ラテン語
Research Abstract
Though Latin is a language that belongs to the Indo-European (IE)family, its nominal morphology is remarkably simplified from the state reconstructed in Proto-Indo-European. However, by means of the comparison with the other IE languages, I succeeded in identifying some relics of an old morphological process, on the one hand, and on the other hand, clarifying the fact that a similar process arisen in Latin came to enjoy some productivity. Further, for a noun that stands for a Roman deity, I proposed a new historical scenario particularly developed within Latin, whereas it has often been treated from the IE standpoint.