The effects of the art of memory on the visual arts of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany in the late sixteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAKINO Koji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30609441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords記憶術 / イタリア / 初期近代 / トスカーナ大公国 / 百科全書主義 / コスマ・ロッセッリ
Research Abstract
By focusing the analysis of the history of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany, this study was able to demonstrate convincingly how the art of memory, intellectual methodto manage information, can be applied to the visual arts of the early modern age. Thisstudy showed that the art of memory has been applied in the design of the ideal gardenproject of Dominican friar Agostino Del Riccio and that the mnemonic “loci” proposed by Dominican friar Cosma Rosselli were based on the fresco del Campo Santo Monumentaleof Pisa.