A Study on the Relationship between Christopher Dresser and the Arts in the Kansai District during the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yuko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (80613984)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords美術史 / デザイン史 / ジャポニズム / 日英交流 / ジャポニスム
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine how Christopher Dresser had influenced the arts in the Kansai District during the Meiji era. Several studies have been made about the relationship between Dresser and Japan. However, studies which focus on the arts and crafts of Kansai are very few. Former studies focused on the discourse of art educators and promoters in Tokyo. To make this point clear, I investigated the art theory of Beisen Kubota. Kubota was not only a painter, but also a designer and a theorist. He quoted from Dresser' s book :" Principles of Decorative Design" in his own book," The New Theory of Aesthetics(Bikan shinron)". His ideas concerning" design" were affected by Dresser. However, there are interesting differentiations between them which originated from British and Japanese attitudes towards the arts. Thus, I compared both ideas and point out their similarities and differences