An interactional analysis of multilingual conversational data that include Hawaiian and other languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Toshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 講師 (90609372)
Research Collaborator DOI Maiko  ハワイ大学, 大学院修士課程修了
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハワイ語 / 相互行為 / 談話分析 / 会話分析 / 多言語データ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to introduce an interactional perspective into research on the Hawaiian language, which is one of the most successful cases of endangered language revitalization. I examined what participants achieved in multilingual conversation that can be either Hawaiian-dominant or English-dominant. I found that the participants did not necessarily respond explicitly to language switches that the participants made between what, from the researcher’s point of view, are individual languages. In other words, using English resources while speaking in a Hawaiian-dominant variety and vice versa is, from the participants’ point of view, a hybrid language practice that I refer to as “doing Hawaiian language.”