Inter-States Networks in the Ancient East Mediterranean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kyozo  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10613979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘレニズム時代 / ポリス間ネットワーク / 東地中海世界 / 不可侵条約 / アスクレピオス神殿 / コス / 国際ネットワーク / 国家間ネットワーク / ポリス / マグネシア / 互恵関係 / 人的紐帯
Research Abstract
In the Hellenistic period, certain cities, their territories and temples, were declared by foreign states or kings to be ‘sacred and inviolable’. This kind of treaties is called ‘asylia’ by modern scholars. Greek poleis began to record this kind of treaties on the stones the middle of the 3rd century onwards. At first they concluded them for the safety of a certain shrine or temporal truce to hold the festivals. But by the end of the 3rd century the notion of ‘asylia’ began to be exploited for their diplomatic strategy by some Greek poleis and the areas of ‘asylia’ had been expanded from shrines to the cities themselves and their territories. For Hellenistic Greek poleis ‘Asylia’ worked as one of the fundamental means to build the inter-state networks and retain or strengthen them.