A study of the tradition ofGerman beliefs in the Romantic era and the mentality of Grimm brothers' German Sagas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UE Akiko  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科異文化研究交流センター, 協力研究員 (20611651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 伝説 / 神話 / グリム兄弟 / ドイツ・ロマン主義 / 配列 / 説話研究 / 比較文学 / ドイツ伝説集 / エレメント
Research Abstract
This study was an attempt to reveal the cosmology in Grimm brothers’ German Sagas and locate it in the history of German spiritual culture. Hitherto there has been not sufficient researches of German Sagas as narrative literatures because it has been considered a mere farrago lacking a consistent theme. In order to consider connections between the conceptions of the arrangement and the poetic spirit in German Sagas, I have examined the motifs of supernaturalism.