Landscape reconstruction of Jorisystem area using Historical GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yoshimi  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任助教 (00612334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史地理学 / Historical GIS / 条里地域 / 古代日本 / 北陸 / 荘園 / 条里プラン / 荘園図
Research Abstract
There are many plains and basins where the Joriplan was established in ancient times in Japan. Paddy fields was adjusted by the Joriplan into the grid pattern of approximately 109meters in length on each side and introduced a uniform system that indicated locations by a numbering method which was based on the areal unit of cho. The land system, the Jorisystem, is very important when reconstructing the landscape of ancient and medieval times. Since each chohas individual number according to the Jorisystem, it can be virtually expressed as grid data with geographical location and easily applied to GIS analysis. So I built up the historical GIS database with Jorisystem first, which contained land use, land holders, the archeological remains of settlements in Hokuriku region in ancient and medieval times. Using the database I tried to show the true state of land use and exchange plots of manorial paddy fields which were carried out by the Temple. As a result of the research, some interesting facts on the land use of monors and the Jorisystem were found as follows: As Todai - jiTemple concentrated fields which were dispersed in one place in Echizen-no-kuni(province) in 766, fields of the Temple were exchanged for kubundens(public paddy fields assigned to each person in the Ritsuryosystem) in several kilometers away in Sakai-gun(county). In Asuwa-gun, it changed fields for kubundensof the neighborhood without consideration on land physical conditions.