Project/Area Number |
23820034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Ryo 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60609874)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Hurston / Faulkner / Race / Gender / Racial Consciousness / race / gender / racial consciousness / アメリカ文学 / フォークナー / ハーストン / 人種 / ジェンダー / 階級 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at comparing the novels of William Faulkner and Zora Neale Hurston in term of gender and ideas about ownership of property, thus clarifying the similarities and differences between these two contemporaries who lived and wrote fiction in the early 20th century. The examination of fiction of the white male writer and the black female writer sheds light on the significance of the intertextual relationship between their works which has been unmarked in the recent studies of the multicultural aspects of the black-white relationship in the early 20th century American literature.