Genealogy of interpretation and performance of Beethoven's works in modern Germany: Last piano sonatas as an example
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30545108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽学 / 音楽史 / 音楽理論 / 音楽美学 / 音楽分析 / 作品解釈 / 演奏 / ベートーヴェン / ドイツ / オーストリア / エディション
Research Abstract
This study examines the relationship between the interpretations of artworks and aspects of their practical performances, such as fingering, phrasing, and so on, focusing on Beethoven’s last few piano sonatas that have been regarded as abstruse. By regarding the interpretations of the sonatas by Heinrich Schenker, who has been considered a typical advocate of the Urtext in preceding studies, this study aims to recontextualize the background regarding this theme and historicize the standpoint of the so-called practical editions in the 19th century.