An Nietzsche Interpretation from Standpoint of "Pleasure of Power"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NIINA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30336078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋哲学 / ニーチェ / 悲劇の誕生 / ツァラトゥストラ / 永遠回帰 / 力への意志 / 悲劇の誕
Research Abstract
Making clear the Nietzsche's later idea of "pleasure of power", this study presented a new interpretation that overcomes some problems of past interpretations about development of Nietzsche's thoughts and about his central thoughts: It was shown that both the definite change in Nietzsche's view of the tragedy and the meaning of his central thoughts become clear from the standpoint of “pleasure of power” and that through exact reading Zarathustraand criticizing past interpretations of this book, the idea of “pleasure of power” can be found out in the important text closely related to acceptance of eternal recurrence.