Construction of carrying capacity calculation system based on the regional acceptance potential and use potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takayuki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00610966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords観光 / エコツーリズム / 適正収容力 / 小笠原 / 新島 / 東京 / 小笠原諸島 / 式根島
Research Abstract
The one of the results of this research was to understand the situation of tourism by collecting the materials and documents related to the tourism of Ogasawara Islands and Niijima Island and Shikinejima Island. Papers and reports for calculating the carrying capacity are founded many at the sites, but there was little continuity of the materials for them. In other words, reporting and monitoring necessary for the calculation andtakeover of the study was limited.The ultimate goal of the research is creating the system of calculation of carryingcapacity using at the tourism sites. It can be possible to make a prospect by collection of data in the present study in the research. However, the analysis is still in the middle, was not fully completed. Therefore, the analysis will be continued in the near future.