A Corpus-based Study of the Transcription Rules of Chinese charactersfor Mongolian in the Secret History of the Mongols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
MONGKEDALAI  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 助手 (40609913)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords元朝秘史 / コーパス / モンゴル語 / 漢字音訳
Research Abstract
Based on the Parallel Corpus for the correspondence relations between the Mongolian language and the Chinese characters appeared in the transcribed version of the Secret History of the Mongols, this study has comprehensively researched the correspondence between Mongolian sound and Chinese character in the transcription, and derived the transcription rules which include the regulations of the ‘Correspondence of Sound’, the ‘Special Transcription’, and the ‘Involvement of the Features other than the Sound’. On the other hand, this study has examined 807-kinds of corresponding relations between Mongolian sound and Chinese character formed in the transcription. Meanwhile, it confirmed each function of Chinese character transcription and tried to grasp a n overall perspective of formulas of Chinese character transcription in the Secret History of the Mongols