Project/Area Number |
23820043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBARA Yuko 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 講師 (50611068)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 自治 / 公共性 / ポスト社会主義 / 地域社会 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of his research project is to explain on the structure of public sphere in Slovak local community confronting with political changes. Euro-American oriented NGOs and its network have supported to self-governing in present Slovak urban society after 1990s, however it could not connected with village associations which are eager to transform themselves. Contemporary public sphere get to include also neoliberal character, because their voluntary civil activities are not controlled by minority’s desire.