About the downfall and demotion of the Tohoku district daimyo and the village trends during the transition from medieval to early-modern times
Project/Area Number |
23820044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hirosaki Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yuriko 弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70612787)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中世史 / 近世史 / 日本史 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the village formation theory of recent years, I collected the village historical records of the Tohoku district in the transition from medieval to early-modern times. In the traditional ways of thinking, the Tohoku district is a backwardsarea and it has been said that the villages have not fully developed. I reexamined such research. Moreover, I considered the village trends in states of war, such as the daimyo's downfall and demotion, and clarified the actual condition of the downfall and demotion of the daimyo. Also I investigated the meaning of various problems which had occurred during this period.