A unified approach to a theoretical explanation of pragmatically licensed constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Mai  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70610830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語用論的動機付け / cause使役受身 / 不定名詞句主語 / トピック / by句 / 語用論 / 意味役割 / 受身文 / トピック性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to validate the generalization that though pragmatically licensed constructions are not acceptableon their own, they are acceptable in certain contexts. The study considered the behavior of the cause-causative passive with an indefinite subject and the by-phrase which occurs in the cause-causative passive.