Reconstruction of Human-animal relationships : Mutual influence between animal ethics and animal philosophy from the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Takashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (20608434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 思想史 / 動物倫理学 / 環境倫理学 / 生命倫理学 / 人間動物関係論 / 動物倫理 / 動物思想史 / 西洋哲学史 / 捕鯨文化論 / 西洋哲学 / 西洋倫理学 / 哲学原論・各論 / 倫理学原論・各論 / 社会思想史 / 比較思想史 / 比較文学 / 比較哲学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the paper "Flesh-avoidance, Vegetarianism and Animals : Ethical Animal Theory and Human-animal Relationships," in Alethia Library, Volume 14 (Published by Ochanomizu Shobo, 2012) was to show that modern vegetarianism has three theoretical backgrounds : animal ethics, environmental ethics and science of nutrition, and that vegetarian tradition can be tracked back as far as the works of Hesiod, Plutarch, Porphyry, Rousseau and Shelley.
The paper "Why the Whaling Issue Cannot be Solved ?" in Japan's Debates for 2012 (Published by Bungei Shunju, 2011) put the whaling issue in the philosophical contexts. Focusing on the debates since 1970s, I suggested this problem should be treated more closely with respect to "human-animal relationships" as well as "animal rights" and "criticism of anthropocentrism".