The foundation as ecclesiastical politics : about a canon of the hospital brothers of St. Anthony in the 15^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
CHINONE Noriko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (70608380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアントニウス会 / キリスト教美術 / 15世紀 / 寄進活動 / 中世ヨーロッパ / キリスト教図像学 / 聖アントニウス / 港町 / 写本 / 教会政治
Research Abstract
The concept basically comprises a novel approach to investigate the hospital brothers of St. Anthony. Crossing over the historical and arthistorical field, three foundations of a hospital brother from 15th century are to be interpreted in an ecclesiastical context. Yet、although the interpretation s were deepened, within this approach, it became obvious that an investigation which centers exclusively on the ecclesiastical context, provokes a rather limited conception of the founder's creativitiy. I will continue to work on this problem in the forthcoming JSPS research project "A founder as creative actor" in 2013-2016.