A study on Chikamatsu acceptance in the Meiji and Taisho era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tomoaki  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 助手 (10611147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords舞台芸術論 / 古典芸能 / 近松 / 文楽 / 日本文学 / 演劇学
Research Abstract
I made a bibliographic database based on my researches of Chikamatsu-scores, which had been possessed by performers of Bunraku-za, programs and stage reviews owned by some major institutions. I also introduced newly found Bunraku-related materials and analyzed how performers had been related to the studies on Chikamatsu or Joruri on those days. Research results on Chikamatsu acceptance in the Meiji era was leveraged to reprint and write notes for Letters by Tsubouchi Shoyo. In future, I would advance my researches on both performance and studies about Bunraku, making the best use of the database I made.