Project/Area Number |
23820056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Atsushi 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (00608937)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 谷崎潤一郎 / 山田孝雄 / 源氏物語 / 古典享受 / 言文一致 / オットー・ヴァイニンガー / プラトン思想 / 映画制作 / 近代における古典受容 / 日本語学 / 日本文学 / 中世文学 / 日本哲学 / 社会言語学 |
Research Abstract |
During his lifetime, Tanizaki Jun'ichiro essayed translations of The Tale of Genji into modern Japanese three times. In the first of these, carried out under World War II, parts of original that conflicted with the nationalist ideology of the time were omitted. Which parts of The Tale of Genji and the works of Tanizaki was finded dangerous? The contemporary relevance-Actuality-of literary act by Tanizaki Jun'ichiro was made clear, by considering the thought of the time that influenced Tanizaki-the tought of Otto Weininger or Platonism-, together with primary materials-unpublished letters of Tanizaki-, and Literary theories.