Project/Area Number |
23820058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hisanori 早稲田大学, 大学史資料センター, 助手 (90434373)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 日本近現代史 / 若者 / 青年 / 学生 / 政治運動 / 政治文化 / 議会政治 / 政党政治 |
Research Abstract |
This research tried to clarify the political movement of young people outside the parliament ("INGAI-SEINEN" movement) from Russo-Japanese War to Taisho era. In particular, paying attention to their own political culture of young people, such as intentionality to the bipartisan and generational solidarity. Specifically, I was classified as (1)"basic research" and (2)"development research". In (1), I conducted a survey of (1)historical material about the core activists and (2) their adult age (Rep. period). In (2), I conducted a basic survey of (1)regional and (2)foreign (including colonial) political movement of young people. By further research, I can now grasp seamlessly their activities from youth to adult, and obtain a lot of material that lead to deeper perspective, such as regional and imperial.