A Study of the Renaissance Decorations of the Spaces Around the MainAltars in the Convent Churches in Florence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takuma  恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 助教 (80610823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋美術史 / ドメニコ・ギルランダイオ / イタリア・ルネサンス美術 / フィレンツェ美術 / サンタ・マリア・ノヴェッラ聖堂 / イタリア美術 / ルネサンス美術 / キリスト教美術 / 宗教美術
Research Abstract
Spaces around the main altars of convent churches were usually decorated in accordance with their special functions as the center of the friars’ religious activities. This study is a multifaceted analysis of such projects carried out in Florence, Italy, between the second half of the 15th century and the beginning of the 16th century, in the convents of Santa Maria Novella, Santa Trinita and Santissima Annunziata. The focal point of the study is the decoration of the main chapel of Santa Maria Novella, which involved the Dominican friars of the convent, the Tornabuoni family as the patron, and Domenico Ghirlandaio and other artists and artisans. This study re-examines the relationship among the various artists and artisans, and reinterprets the original setting of their works through a careful examination of the iconographic program and of the space and lighting represented in the work.