Politics of animal ethics in modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (10611080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイギリス史 / 都市史 / 環境史 / 動物 / 動物福祉 / 動物倫理 / 西洋史 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 動物観 / 文化史
Research Abstract
This research project has demonstrated how the politics of human-animal relations emerged and operated in modern Britain. It has shown that urban society came to exploit animals as resources and amenities, whereas animal welfare campaigners emerged to crusade against what they perceived as wanton cruelties to animals. Accordingly, the issue of animal ethics entered national politics by the end of the nineteenth century. Overall this project has contributed to the advancement of the historical understanding of human- animal relationships.