A study of kanji style recognition and explanatory note structure in a Japanese dictionary in the Middle Ages
Project/Area Number |
23820063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Hiroe 名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (40610770)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 「作」注記 / 又作 / 亦作 / 異体字 / 異表記 / 異字体 / イロハ引き辞書 / 『色葉字類抄』 / 『下学集』 / 日本語学 / 書記史 / 『筋用集』 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I aimed at clarification of kanji style recognition and structure annotation. As a result, I obtained two major outcomes;1)During the Heian Period, many character dictionaries classifying their entries by radical as well as glossaries giving the Sino-Japanese on reading for characters together with their meaning were compiled. Unlike most of these the annotations employing the character saku(作) in the three-volume edition of the Iroha Jiruisho are not considered to be simply an annotation of character variants (itaiji).亦作 appears only to the volume in the under in the two-volume edition. This means that the distribution of 亦作 throughout this text is linked to the process by which this text of the Iroha Jiruisho was revised. ;2)In the Kagakushu , The main purpose of the annotationsusing saku(作) has shifted to indicate different graphic representations.