Philological Study of "Chosen-Hikki(「朝鮮筆記」)" : focusing on kana transcriptions of Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
KYO Sumi  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (50612826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords朝鮮語学書 / かな書き朝鮮語 / 対馬宗家文書 / 倭館 / 全一道人 / 朝鮮語訳
Research Abstract
An attention was paid to the kana transcription of Korean recorded on a manuscript of “Chosen-Hikki” stored in the National Diet Library. The kana transcription found in the manuscript was compared to other kana transcription of Korean edited around similar time and restoration and phonological study of Korean transcription was attempted. Further, bibliographical research on ten different documents, in which “Chosen-Hikki” is bound together, such as “Kamusasukakoku Fusetsu Ko” was conducted and the source book of each document were clarified.