Problems of Language and the Naturalistic semiotics in Deleuz'sPhilosophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuya  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 講師 (50611927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords思想史 / フランス現代思想 / ドゥルーズ / 自然 / 言語・記号論 / 言語 / 記号論 / 自然主義 / 超越論的経験論 / フランス哲学 / 現代思想 / 記号 / 物質性
Research Abstract
This research project aims to investigate the transition of Deleuze’s philosophy in terms of the problems of language or the Naturalism. It consists of the following parts: Firstly, we focused on the opposition between Stoicism and Epicureanism which Deleuze employed as a model of language in Logic of Sense, and stated that the material or physical side in language which is discussed especially in the latter characterizes the Deleuze’s philosophy of the 60s. Secondly, we extracted the aesthetics proper to Deleuze from the criticism of Kant’s transcendental philosophy, which is discussed in Difference and Repetition, and proved that it is developed into his Naturalistic philosophy or semiotics from the 70s to 80s. Consequently, it was clarified that Deleuze’s philosophy does not presuppose the separation of language and Nature or objects, and tried to connect them positively.