Study of Korean colonial rule structure formation of Japan in the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 助教 (10609465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords朝鮮 / 植民地統治 / 民衆運動 / 社会主義運動 / 衡平運動 / 暴力
Research Abstract
This study, to be to focus on the conflict arising over agreement procurement of the rule of the Korean society and colonial power, a process in which the structure of the colonial rule, violence is the essence especially to fire, let's consider it is what you. Took up the colonial forms of governance that can be considered in particular, the creation of political culture that can be shared with the Korean people has been sought when the called "cultural politics". We consider the conflict, "cooperation" relationship with Korean society and colonial power over the hegemony of the ruling, we studied together and rule policy of the colonial power, and the trend of Korean society for it. And I discussed the structure of exclusion in colonial society, that is how the violence structure about what occurs.