Research on the history of the Tule River Indian Tribe in California
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kumiko  同志社大学, アメリカ研究所, 助教 (00609571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / アメリカ先住民史 / カリフォルニア州 / 部族史 / 北米先住民史 / カリフォルニア先住民 / 部族自治 / 先住民カジノ / トュールリヴァー先住民保留地
Research Abstract
This two-year project discloses the process of political and social reorganization and economic disorganization of an inter-tribal reservation, the Tule River Reservation, during the late 19th century and early 20th century. The project relies upon a wide range of resources collected in fieldwork and library research in the U.S. In the end, this project illuminates how the Tule River tribal government was organized under the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, followed by political empowerment and economic development in the 21st century.