Aesthetics and Ethics of Complementary Harmony: Discourse of "Equilibrium" in European Modernism
Project/Area Number |
23820070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Saitama University (2012) Ritsumeikan University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yukiko 埼玉大学, 教育機構教育企画室, 准教授 (20609151)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 補色調和 / 均衡 / 西欧モダニズム / 衛生 / 新印象派 / 色彩療法 / 補色 / 神経生理学 / 民間療法 / 同毒療法 |
Research Abstract |
This study “Aesthetics and Ethics of Complementary Harmony: Discourse of “Equilibrium"in European Modernism"has analyzed the aesthetics of complementary harmony in European Modernism from the latter half of 19th century to the mid-20th century. This research has clarified how the aesthetics of certain modernist painters, such as Neo-Impressionists and Henri Matisse, influenced their own medical practices and hygiene.