Expanding The Digital Archive of Printing Blocks for Establishing Printing Block Bibliography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takaaki  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (20411150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords板木 / 版木 / 近世出版 / デジタルアーカイブ / 出版記録
Research Abstract
There are ample numbers of printing blocks that were used afterthe establishment of commercial publishing in the Edo period (1603-1867). This researchsubject has expanded the digital archive of printing blocks aiming that they will be takenup for bibliographic studies. The digital archive includes 10,506 blocks in total, 5,193blocks of them has been added in these fiscal years. Based on it, this research hasestablished “Printing block Bibliography” and suggested the new way of observing printedbooks.