Understanding Industrial Distribution in Kyoto during the Edo Period Using a GIS Atlas for Masters, Craftsmen, and Merchants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Akihiro  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (90608712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史地理 / 近世 / 京都 / 産業構造 / GIS / 諸師諸芸 / 諸職名匠
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to construct a Geographic Information System (GIS) atlas formasters, craftsmen, and merchants and use this atlas to elucidate, both temporally andspatially, the transition process concerning industrial distribution and urbaninfrastructure in Kyoto during the Edo period. The GIS atlas utilizes digital archive data (images, text) on the people andresidences related to every type of profession recorded in the topography of Kyoto duringthe Edo period and includes the management and analytical functions of the GIS. Bymapping out information related to every type of profession unified through the GIS, theatlas enables a comprehensive understanding of Kyoto’s industrial distribution and theurban infrastructure that supported it during Edo period. In addition, with regard to new methodology of historical geography that uses GIS, this study contributes to the promotion and proliferation of the “Historical GIS”.